PIDM

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

PIDM is governed by a nine-member Board of Directors, with balanced representation from the public and private sectors. The Board is responsible for the conduct of the business and affairs of PIDM.

A non-executive Chairman heads the Board while other representatives include two ex officio members, namely the Governor of Bank Negara Malaysia and the Secretary General of the Treasury, two directors from the public sector and four directors from the private sector, with three having relevant banking and financial sector experience. The Chairman and all non-ex officio members are appointed by the Minister of Finance.

 
board of directors profiles
Chairman
Tan Sri Datuk Dr. Abdul Samad Haji Alias
Chairman

Tan Sri Datuk Dr. Abdul Samad Haji Alias was appointed Private Sector Director in August 2005 and Chairman in August 2011

Ex Officio Director
Muhammad Ibrahim
Ex Officio Director

Muhammad bin Ibrahim was Appointed in May 2016, Muhammad bin Ibrahim is the present Governor of Bank Negara Malaysia. He is the Chair of the Bank’s Monetary Policy Committee and Financial Stability Committee.

Ex Officio Director
Tan Sri Dr. Mohd Irwan Serigar Abdullah
Ex Officio Director

Tan Sri Dr. Mohd Irwan Serigar Abdullah was appointed as the Secretary General of Treasury, Ministry of Finance (MOF) since 24 August 2012.

Public Sector Director
Dato Dr. Nik Ramlah Mahmood
Public Sector Director

Dato Dr. Nik Ramlah was appointed as a Board Member on 16 August 2016 for a three-year term.

Public Sector Director
Encik Johan Mahmood Merican
Public Sector Director

Encik Johan Mahmood Merican was appointed as a Board Member on 3 January 2017 for a three-year term.

Private Sector Director
Encik Mohamad Abdul Halim Ahmad
Private Sector Director

Encik Mohamad Abdul Halim Ahmad was appointed as a Board Member on 1 January 2012 and his current term continues until 2 January 2018.

Private Sector Director
Mr. Alex Foong Soo Hah
Private Sector Director

Mr. Alex Foong Soo Hah was appointed as a Board Member on 15 August 2011 and his current term continues until 14 August 2017.

Private Sector Director
Dato’ Dr. Gan Wee Beng
Private Sector Director

Dato’ Dr. Gan was appointed as a Board Member on 16 August 2016 for a three-year term.

Private Sector Director
Ms. Gloria Goh
Private Sector Director

Ms. Gloria Goh was appointed as a Board Member on 3 February 2017 for a three-year term.